Daily Schedule

Sign up for email updates from Walworth County Fair

Home > Walworth County Fair > Daily Schedule

Daily Schedule

of
of

WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 29

1 of 2
of

MARSHALS’ DAY & SENIOR CITIZENS DAY - 62 & Older - $8.00

NORTH AMERICAN MIDWAY ENTERTAINMENT
MOONLIGHT MADNESS WRISTBAND - 12 PM -11 PM - $27

JUDGING:

8:00 am Open Farm Products – Horticulture Building

8:00 am Swine Barrows Show – Swine Barn

9:00 am Dog Obedience & Showmanship – Activity Center

9:00 am Garden & Fruit Crops – Jr Exhibit Building

9:00 am Jr Flowers – Jr Exhibit Building

9:00 am Open Antiques – Antiques Building

9:00 am Open Flowers – Horticulture Building

9:30 am Open Photography – Arts & Crafts Building

12:00 pm Open Food – North Hall

6:30 pm Open Adult Dairy Showmanship – Activity Center

PARK STAGE:

10:00 am Opening Ceremony – Honorary Marshals

12:00 pm Todd Greene Jazz Trio

1:30 pm Jack Farina Big Band

6:00 pm Walworth County Idol Semi Finals

LOG CABIN – HCE EXHIBITS & DEMO:

12:00 pm Larry Yanke – Chair Cane

KIDDIELAND:

Nick’s Kids Show – Kiddieland Stage

12:00 pm, 2:00 pm, 4:00 pm, 6:00 pm

Moogician – Kiddieland Stage

5:00 pm & Roaming shows throughout the day

Dave Watson, Chainsaw Artist

12:30 pm, 2:30 pm, 4:30 pm, 6:30 pm

X-Metal BMX Riders including the Globe of Death

3:30 pm, 5:30 pm, 7:30 pm

Learning Coop

10:00 am Cooking Demo with Rushing Waters

11:00 am Beekeeping with Kristine Karlson

12:00 pm Stampin’ Up with Laura Zaraza

1:00 pm Miniature Gardens with Pesche’s Greenhouse

2:00 pm Making Treasures with The Antique Farmer

MACHINERY LOT:

Swifty Swine Racing & Swimming Pigs

11:00 am, 1:00 pm, 3:00 pm, 5:00 pm, 7:00 pm

GRANDSTAND:

6:00 pm American Legion VFW Flag Ceremony

7:00 pm ELKHORN NATIONAL FLAT TRACK MOTORCYCLE RACES

THURSDAY, AUGUST 30

1 of 3
of

SENIOR CITIZENS DAY- 62 & Older - $8.00
NORTH AMERICAN MIDWAY ENTERTAINMENT
FAMILY DAY - WRISTBAND - 12 PM – 10 PM - $27

JUDGING:

8:00 am Jr Beef – Activity Center

8:00 am Jr Sheep – Sheep Barn

9:00 am Jr Cavies – Small Animal Barn

9:00 am Open Arts & Crafts – Arts & Crafts Building

9:00 am Open Canned Goods – North Hall

9:00 am Open Knitting – North Hall

9:00 am Open Crocheting – North Hall

10:00 am Open Repurpose, Recycle, Reuse – North Hall

PARK STAGE:

11:00 am Outstanding Senior, Vendor and Exhibitor Awards

12:00 pm Burlington Ukulele Band

1:30 pm Steve Meisner Polka Band

6:00 pm Walworth County Idol Finals

LOG CABIN – HCE EXHIBITS & DEMO:

1:00 pmCarol McLernon – Children’s Book Author

KIDDIELAND:

Nick’s Kids Show – Kiddieland Stage

12:00 pm, 2:00 pm, 4:00 pm, 6:00 pm

Moogician – Kiddieland Stage

5:00 pm & Roaming shows throughout the day

Contest – Kiddieland Stage

1:00 pmMilk Chugging

Dave Watson, Chainsaw Artist

12:30 pm, 2:30 pm, 4:30 pm, 6:30 pm

X-Metal BMX Riders including the Globe of Death

3:30 pm, 5:30 pm, 7:30 pm

Learning Coop

10:00 am Spring Bulbs with Pesche’s Greenhouse

11:00 am Growing Gourds with Honey Bee Studios

12:00 pm Gourd Creations with Honey Bee Studios

1:00 pm Stampin’ Up with Laura Zaraza

2:00 pm DIY with The Sign Studio

MACHINERY LOT:

Swifty Swine Racing & Swimming Pigs

11:00 am, 1:00 pm, 3:00 pm, 5:00 pm, 7:00 pm

MIDWAY AREA:

1:00 pmKids’ Pedal Tractor Pull Registration

2:00 pmKids’ Pedal Tractor Pull

GRANDSTAND:

12:00 pm ANTIQUE & STOCK TRACTOR PULL

7:00 pm BADGER STATE TRACTOR & TRUCK PULLS

FRIDAY, AUGUST 31

1 of 2
of

SENIOR CITIZENS DAY - 62 & Older - $8.00

NORTH AMERICAN MIDWAY ENTERTAINMENT
RIDE SURVIVAL WRISTBAND - 12 PM -11 PM - $27

JUDGING:

8:00 amOpen Sheep – Sheep Barn

8:30 am Jr Dairy Showmanship – Activity Center

9:00 amOpen Clothing – North Hall

9:00 amOpen Home Furnishings including Quilts – North Hall

10:00 amDraft Horse Halter Class – Draft Horse Arena

10:00 am Jr Dairy – Activity Center

10:30 amJr Rabbit Showmanship – Small Animal Barn

1:00 pmDairy Auction/Miss “Q” Contest – Activity Center

(Little Britches Contest to follow Supreme Champions)

1:00 pmJr Rabbit Hopping – Small Animal Barn

2:30 pmJr Non-Rabbit Project – Small Animal Barn

WISWELL CENTER:

10:00 amMeat Animal Sale

3:00 pmMeat Sale of Champions

HORSE ARENA:

8:30 amSMILES Open Horse Show

PARK STAGE:

11:00 am Adventures with Ma & Pa

12:00 pm The Magic Village

2:30 pm Andrus & The Mariners

5:00 pm Lake Geneva House of Music Student Showcase

7:30 pm PF & the Flatheads

LOG CABIN – HCE EXHIBITS & DEMO:

9:00 amDoug Amon – Stop and Smell the Roses

KIDDIELAND:

Nick’s Kids Show – Kiddieland Stage

12:00 pm, 2:00 pm, 4:00 pm, 6:00 pm

Moogician – Kiddieland Stage

5:00 pm & Roaming shows throughout the day

Contest – Kiddieland Stage

1:00 pmPickle Eating

Dave Watson, Chainsaw Artist

12:30 pm, 2:30 pm, 4:30 pm, 6:30 pm

X-Metal BMX Riders including the Globe of Death

3:30 pm, 5:30 pm, 7:30 pm

Learning Coop

10:00 amCooking Demo with Rushing Waters

11:00 amLakeland Audubon Society

12:00 pmDIY Projects with Home Depot

1:00 pm DIY Projects with Home Depot

2:00 pm Cake Decorating Demo – Lakeland Bakery

MACHINERY LOT:

Swifty Swine Racing & Swimming Pigs

11:00 am, 1:00 pm, 3:00 pm, 5:00 pm, 7:00 pm

MIDWAY AREA:

1:00 pmKids’ Pedal Tractor Pull Registration

2:00 pmKids’ Pedal Tractor Pull

GRANDSTAND:

7:30 pmALL STAR MONSTER TRUCKS

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 1

NORTH AMERICAN MIDWAY ENTERTAINMENT - Open 12 PM - 11PM

JUDGING:

8:00 am Jr Poultry – Poultry Barn

8:30 am Jr Goats – Goat Barn

8:30 amOpen Dairy – Activity Center

9:00 am Jr Rabbit – Rabbit Barn

10:00 am Cart/Hitch – Draft Horse Arena

6:30 pmMaster Showman Contest – Activity Center

WISWELL CENTER:

5:00 pmWalworth County Cloggers

HORSE ARENA:

8:30 amBoots & Saddle Open & Speed Show

9:00 amWalenton’s Speed Show

PARK STAGE:

10:00 amPies in the Park Recipe Challenge – Pie Auction to Follow

12:30 pm The Amazing Farm Boys

2:30 pm The Amazing Farm Boys

5:00 pm KR Bluegrass

7:30 pm Gary McAdams Band

PICNIC SHELTER:

1:45 pmFredneck

4:00 pmGeorgia Rae Mussared

LOG CABIN – HCE EXHIBITS & DEMO:

9:00 amDennis Pace – Pacesetters Alpaca

KIDDIELAND:

Nick’s Kids Show – Kiddieland Stage

12:00 pm, 2:00 pm, 4:00 pm, 6:00 pm

Moogician – Kiddieland Stage

5:00 pm & Roaming shows throughout the day

Contest – Kiddieland Stage

11:00 am Bubble Gum Blowing

1:00 pmCorn Eating

3:00 pmWatermelon Eating

Dave Watson, Chainsaw Artist

12:30 pm, 2:30 pm, 4:30 pm, 6:30 pm

X-Metal BMX Riders including the Globe of Death

3:30 pm, 5:30 pm, 7:30 pm

Learning Coop

10:00 am Where’s the Beef by Wilson Farm Meats

11:00 amFresh Cheese Class with Scarlett

12:00 pm Stampin’ Up with Laura Zaraza

1:00 pm DIY with the Sign Studio

MACHINERY LOT:

Swifty Swine Racing & Swimming Pigs

11:00 am, 1:00 pm, 3:00 pm, 5:00 pm, 7:00 pm

GRANDSTAND:

11:00 am HARNESS RACES

3:00 pm SESAME STREET LIVE “C is for Celebration” Show

7:30 am TBA

of

SUNDAY, SEPTEMBER 2

NORTH AMERICAN MIDWAY ENTERTAINMENT - Open 12 PM - 11 PM

JUDGING:

7:30 amOpen Rabbit Show Registration – Tent near Small Animal Barn

8:00 amOpen Beef – Activity Center

9:00 am Open Goats – Goat Barn

9:00 amOpen Rabbit Show Judging – Tent near Small Animal Barn

9:30 am Wool Fleece Contest – Sheep Barn

10:00 am Hitch Class – Draft Horse Arena

3:30 pm Dairy Futurity Show – Activity Center

WISWELL CENTER:

12:00 pm Sheep Lead In

5:00 pm Bankers Night Awards

HORSE ARENA:

8:30 amLinn Youth Benefit Horse Show

9:00 amWalenton’s Speed Show

PARK STAGE:

10:00 am Ecumenical Church Service

3:00 pmWoodcarving Auction to Benefit the Walworth County Fair Foundation

5:00 pm2018 Fairest of the Fair Finals

6:00 pmSeasalt

7:30 pm The Britins, Beatles Tribute Band

PICNIC SHELTER:

1:00 pmSquare Dancers

LOG CABIN – HCE EXHIBITS & DEMO:

9:00 pmRichard Morgan – Toy Builder

KIDDIELAND:

Nick’s Kids Show – Kiddieland Stage

12:00 pm, 2:00 pm, 4:00 pm, 6:00 pm

Moogician – Kiddieland Stage

5:00 pm & Roaming shows throughout the day

Contest – Kiddieland Stage

1:00 pmPotato Sack Races

3:00 pmPie Eating

Dave Watson, Chainsaw Artist

10:30 am, 11:30 am

X-Metal BMX Riders including the Globe of Death

3:30 pm, 5:30 pm, 7:30 pm

Learning Coop

10:00 am Cooking Demo with Hometown Sausage & Yuppie Hill Farm

11:00 amOrchids with Pesche’s Greenhouse

12:00 pm Class with ABCD Farm House

1:00 pm Demo with “A Glass of Art”

MACHINERY LOT:

Swifty Swine Racing & Swimming Pigs

11:00 am, 1:00 pm, 3:00 pm, 5:00 pm, 7:00 pm

GRANDSTAND:

12:00 pm DRAFT HORSE PARADE

7:30 pm TBA

of

MONDAY, SEPTEMBER 4

1 of 5
of

NORTH AMERICAN MIDWAY ENTERTAINMENT
LAST BLAST WRISTBAND - 12 PM -8 PM - $25

WISWELL CENTER:

11:30 am Fur & Feather Sale

HORSE ARENA:

8:30 am Open Labor Day Horse Show

9:00 am Walenton’s Speed Show

11:00 am Drill Team

ACTIVITY CENTER:

10:00 am Bale Throwing Contest

PARK STAGE:

11:00 am Spirit of the Lakes & Country Gentleman

1:30 pmThe Swing Fandango (New Orleans Style Jazz)

4:30 pm The Concrete Roots Reggae Band

LOG CABIN – HCE EXHIBITS & DEMO:

9:00 amTerry Ames, Arrowhead Demo

KIDDIELAND:

Nick’s Kids Show – Kiddieland Stage

12:00 pm, 2:00 pm, 4:00 pm, 6:00 pm

Moogician – Kiddieland Stage

5:00 pm & Roaming shows throughout the day

Contest – Kiddieland Stage

11:00 am Milk Mustache

1:00 pm Cream Puff Eating

X-Metal BMX Riders including the Globe of Death

1:00 pm, 3:00 pm, 5:00 pm

Learning Coop

10:00 am How to Make Mead Demo

11:00 amCooking Demo with Casual Joe’s

12:00 pm Stampin’ Up with Laura Zaraza

1:00 pm Chalk Paint Demo with Terra Yard Creations

MACHINERY LOT:

Swifty Swine Racing & Swimming Pigs

11:00 am, 1:00 pm, 3:00 pm, 5:00 pm

GRANDSTAND:

8:30 amHORSE PULLING CONTEST

1:30 pmDEMOLITION DERBY

4:00 pmDEMOLITION DERBY

6:30 pmDEMOLITION DERBY

Back to
Top
< Back
X